CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E86660

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweater from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4103038 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, 3x2 rib knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4103038 features a self-fabric spread collar; a rib knit placket without a closure; long self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 4103038 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 4103038 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division